Savings & billing

Understand every
side of the savings.

Look beyond the advertised discount. The useful number is what remains after your subscription cost and any fees.

The essential equation

Credit value.
Minus total cost.

A credit discount is not automatically a discount on your entire electricity bill.

If a plan charges $90 for $100 of bill credits, the difference is $10 before other fees. The rest of your bill may still include electricity use, delivery and other charges.

Ask what the percentage applies to.

Request a written example using the actual project’s pricing. Check for price changes, minimum charges and any costs beyond the subscription.

Further reading: Perch: how it works U.S. Treasury: before you sign
These resources describe specific programs or general educational guidance. They do not establish Pinnacle Solar availability or affiliation.
A little billing clarity.
Illustrative example
Solar credits on your utility bill$100
Community solar subscription cost− $90
Difference, before other fees$10

Example only. This is not a quote or a savings promise. Actual credits, costs, fees and timing depend on the project and agreement.

Try the math

A calculator
for clarity.

Change the hypothetical credit amount and discount to see the relationship.

This is an educational calculation using numbers you choose. It is not based on your electricity usage, your utility or a live project. It does not estimate eligibility or actual savings.

Illustration only · not a quote
Subscription payment, before additional fee$90.00
ILLUSTRATIVE NET DIFFERENCE$10.00For these example credits, discount and additional fee.

Assumes the full credit is applied and the chosen percentage discounts that credit. Actual contracts may calculate charges differently. The fee slider illustrates how costs can reduce or exceed the benefit.

One bill or two?

Know what to expect
in your inbox.

Billing arrangements depend on the utility and program. Confirm yours before subscribing.

Separate billing

Your utility bill shows solar credits. A separate invoice charges for the subscription. Compare both statements and their billing periods to see the overall effect.

Consolidated billing

Some programs show subscription charges and credits together on the utility bill. Ask where they appear and how any balance or unused credits are handled.

Timing can change the picture.

Solar output varies, and credits may arrive after the related generation period. A project in development may not begin producing immediately. Ask when payments start, when credits start and how delays are handled.

Further reading: Nexamp: billing explanation NYSERDA: choosing a project
These resources describe specific programs or general educational guidance. They do not establish Pinnacle Solar availability or affiliation.
See the complete example

The smaller utility bill
is only part of the picture.

A hypothetical separate-billing example. These are made-up amounts, not an offer or estimate for your account.

Without the example subscription
Utility charges$160
Total paid$160
The difference here is $10, not $100.

The 10% discount in this illustration applies to the $100 credit. It does not reduce the entire $160 bill by 10%. A required fee would reduce the difference further; some pricing arrangements can produce net costs. Review the actual terms.

Learn to read the relevant parts of a bill
Further reading: U.S. Treasury: before you sign Perch: how it works
These resources describe specific programs or general educational guidance. They do not establish Pinnacle Solar availability or affiliation.

Know the terms before you join.

Keep a simple checklist beside any community solar offer.

Read the checklist
Prefer to talk it through?

Call Pinnacle Solar with your questions.

Call our team+1 888 867 2236
Call our team+1 888 867 2236Explore eligibility